2022 GTNT Group Awards

2022 GTNT Group Awards

The annual GTNT Group Awards is a chance to celebrate the amazing achievements and success of our Host Businesses, Supervisors, Apprentices and Trainees.

Finalists may also be nominated for other industry awards such as the NAWIC Awards, NT Training Awards and Master Builders, HIA Awards, MTA TIO Awards to name a few.

DOWNLOAD THE 2022 PROGRAM

0

Congratulations to our 2022 finalists and winners!

David Beavington Most outstanding Automotive Apprentice – Sponsored by the Beavington Family

  • Winner: Ryan Randle, Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology | Darky’s Mechanical 
  • Finalist: Shadrack Bara, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology | South32-GEMCO
  • Finalist: India Bergersen, Certificate III in Automotive Electrical Technology | South32-GEMCO

Prelude to the Future Most Outstanding Shell Apprentice – Sponsored by Shell Prelude FLNG Joint Venture

  • Winner: Ranty Labasi, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Nilsen Electrical 
  • Finalist: Baxter Johnstone, Certificate in III Engineering – Fabrication Trade | Norline Engineering 
  • Finalist: Elisha Wright, Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade | Territory Generation 

School Based Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Power and Water Corporation

  • Winner: William Brown, Certificate III in Aquaculture | Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade 
  • Finalist: Isabelle Craven, Certificate III in Business | Office of the Commissioner for Public Employment 
  • Finalist: James Stenson, Certificate III in Carpentry | Fusion NT 

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 1 - Sponsored by Master Builders NT

  • Winner: Evangelene Rushforth, Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade | South32-GEMCO
  • GTNT Group Rising Star Commendation Award: Brandon Young-Turner, Certificate III in Engineering – Fabrication Trade | Top End Welding Services 
  • Finalist: Loretta Chumbley, Certificate III in Mobile Plant Technology | South32-GEMCO
  • Finalist: Thomas Richardson, Certificate III in Engineering – Fabrication Trade | MMC 

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 2 - Sponsored by Northern Territory Government - Department of Corporate and Digital Development

  • Winner: Julian Coburn, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Nilsen Electrical 
  • Hot100 Commendation Award: Kalina Price, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Territory Generation 
  • Finalist: Shane Greening, Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology | RK Diesel Services 

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 3 - Sponsored by Child Australia

  • Winner: Brieanna McSweeny, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician | Territory Generation 
  • Finalist: Nick Anictomatis, Certificate III in ESI - Power Systems - Distribution Overhead | Power and Water Corporation 
  • Finalist: Benjamin Corbett, Certificate III in Electronics and Communications | Medical Equipment Management  

Host Business of the Year – Sponsored by Bridge Toyota

  • Winner: Territory Generation
  • Finalist: Asbuild NT 
  • Finalist: GEBIE Civil & Construction

Supervisor of the Year – Sponsored by Kinetic IT

  • Winner: Geoff Brook | Northern Territory Government 
  • Finalist: Paul Hewitt | Territory Generation 
  • Finalist: Darren Wright | Power and Water Corporation 

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Apprentice/Trainee of the Year – Sponsored by Australian Regional & Remote Community Services (ARRCS)

  • Winner: Patrik Crosby Ralph, Certificate III in Business | Department of Health 
  • Finalist: Declan Miller, Certificate III in Micro Business Operations | Desert Knowledge Australia 
  • Finalist: Diandra Armstrong, Certificate III in Business | NT Health Alice Springs Hospital 

Trainee of the Year – Sponsored by Asbuild NT

  • Winner: Sam Duke, Certificate III in Water Industry Operations | Power and Water Corporation 
  • Finalist: Hannah Wright, Certificate III in Business | Aviation Australia
  • Finalist: Sarah Pettifer, Certificate III in Business | Department of Corporate and Digital Development 
  • Finalist: Jessica Porter, Certificate III in Business | GTNT Group 

Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Northern Territory Government - Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade  

  • Winner: Mary Coulter, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician and Certificate III in Instrumentation and Control | South32-GEMCO
  • Finalist: Jared Bentvelzen, Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology | RK Diesel Services 
  • Finalist: Shannah Mudge, Certificate III in Automotive Diesel Engine Technology and Certificate III Electrotechnology | GTNT Group 

Thank you to our 2022 Sponsors

"2022 Awards Sponsors"
logo awards 2021

2021 GTNT Group Awards Ceremony

The GTNT Group Awards are GTNT Group's annual premier event celebrating training excellence and achievements of GTNT Group, host businesses, supervisors, apprentices and trainees. Our  Award Ceremony was held on Friday 21 May 2021,  at Mindil Beach Casino Resort.

 

Congratulations to our 2021 Category Winners & Finalists

David Beavington Most outstanding Automotive Apprentice – Sponsored by David Beavington's Family

  • Winner: David Hemopo, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology, Bridge Toyota
  • Thomas Richardson, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology, Thrifty Car Rentals
  • Ryan Randle, Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology, Darkys Mechanical Services

Prelude to the Future Most Outstanding Shell Apprentice – Sponsored by Shell Prelude FLNG Joint Venture

  • Winner: Victoria Lang, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician, Nilsen NT
  • Cooper Norris, Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade, Trace JV
  • Doni Robertson, Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade, Trace JV

School Based Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Power and Water Corporation

  • Winner: Taylah Mills, Certificate III in Business, NT Government - DCDD – Gove District Hospital  
  • Savannah Gee, Certificate III in Business, GTNT Group

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 1 - Sponsored by Australian Regional & Remote Community Services (ARRCS)

  • Winner: Shane Greening, Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology, RK Diesel Services
  • Cooper Norris, Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade, Trace JV
  • Britta Wilson, Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician, Certificate III in Instrumentation and Control, Trace JV

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 2 - Sponsored by Northern Territory Government - Department of Corporate and Digital Development

  • Winner: Shannah Mudge, Certificate III in Electrical Fitting, Certificate III in Automotive Diesel Engine Technology, Aggreko
  • Ben Corbett, Certificate III in Electronics and Communication, Medical Equipment Management
  • David Hemopo, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology, Bridge Toyota  

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Stage 3 - Sponsored by Child Australia

  • Winner: Matthew Cubis, Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade, Trace JV
  • Commendation: Mary Coulter, Dual Trade Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician, Certificate III in Instrument and Control, GEMCO 
  • Edward Clarke, Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade, Trace JV

Host Business of the Year – Sponsored by Bridge Toyota

  • Winner: GEBIE Civil & Construction
  • South32 GEMCO

Supervisor of the Year – Sponsored by Kinetic IT

  • Winner: Susan Turner, NT Government -  Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade
  • Jason Douglas, South32 GEMCO 
  • Luke Harvey, Bridge Toyota

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Apprentice/Trainee of the Year – Sponsored by Master Builders Association

  • Winner: Jahdai Vigona, Certificate III in Community Services, Menzies School of Health Research
  • Billie Russo, Certificate III in Business, MJD Foundation
  • Naja Dyrting, Certificate III in Business, Menzies School of Health Research

Trainee of the Year – Sponsored by Asbuild NT

  • Winner: Jahdai Vigona, Certificate III in Community Services, Menzies School of Health Research
  • Casey Hunt, Certificate III in Business, NT Government - Department of Corporate and Digital Development
  • Jazlin McIntosh-Dunbar, Certificate III in Community Services, Menzies School of Health Research

Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Northern Territory Government -Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade  

  • Winner: Joshua Zeimer, Certificate III in ESI-Power Systems-Distribution Overhead, Power Water Corporation
  • Matthew Johannsen, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology, Bridge Toyota
  • Thomas Richardson, Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology, Thrifty Car Rentals

Thank you to all the 2021 Sponsors!

Our 2020 Winners & Finalists

2020 GTNT Group Awards

Due to the unprecedented situation surrounding the COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on our ability to physically gather in groups, we decided to hold the 2020 GTNT Group Awards ceremony as an online broadcast, which took place on Tuesday 12 May 2020. You can watch the full video below! By running our awards ceremony in this format, we were able to celebrate our fantastic community while doing our part to minimise the threat of the coronavirus in the NT. 

Apprentice of the Year

Winner: Michael Francis, Power & Water Corporation, Certificate III in Electro-technology Electrician 

Finalists: Tess Hanna,  Power & Water Corporation, Callum DiFrancesco, Bridge Toyota Darwin

Trainee of the Year

Winner: Tanisha Garling, Kalano Community Association, Certificate II in Community Services

Finalists: Luke Roberts, Dept. of Infrastructure, Planning & Lands, Sharni Tyrrell, Foster & Kinship Carers Association NT

Indigenous Apprentice/ Trainee of the Year

Winner: Rodney Nagawalli, Darwin Port Operations, Certificate III in Engineering - Fabrication Trade

Finalists: Harmony Plues, Australia Early Childhood Association NT, Luke Roberts, Dept. of Infrastructure, Planning & Lands

David Beavington Award for Most Outstanding Automotive Apprentice

Winner: Shannon Chuter, GEMCO, Certificate III in Automotive Electrical Technology

Finalists: Kervy Koting, Bridge Toyota Palmerston, Melanie Scorgie, GEMCO, Thomas Richardson, Territory Rent-a-car Unit Trust

School-based Apprentice/ Trainee of the Year

Winner: Courtney Anderson, Dept. of Health (Alice Springs), Certificate III in Business

Finalists: Katlyn Craig, NT Friendship & Support, Letisha Lami, Jabiru Families as First Teachers Program

Supervisor of the Year

Winner: Travis Messner, Dept. of Tourism, Sports & Culture - Territory Wildlife Park

Finalists: Garth Doyle, Gebie Civil & Construction, Sean Caffery, Power & Water Corporation  

Host Business of the Year

Winner: GEMCO South 32

Finalists: Menzies School of Health Research, Kalano Community Association 

Outstanding Apprentice; Stage 1

Winner: Shannah Mudge, Aggreko, Certificate III in Auto Diesel Engine Technology & Certificate III in Electrical Fitting

Finalists: David Hemopo, Bridge Toyota Darwin, Heidi Hughes, GEMCO

Outstanding Apprentice; Stage 2

Winner: Edward Clarke, Broadspectrum & Cegelec Oil and Gas, Certificate III in Engineering (Mechanical Trade)

Finalists: Kelly Reddy, Darwin City Refrigeration, Mary Coulter, GEMCO

Outstanding Apprentice; Stage 3

Winner: Michael Bowden, Power & Water Corporation, Certificate III in Electro-technology Electrician

Finalists: Dion Wright, Bridge Toyota Palmerston, Nicholas Sayson, Bridge Toyota Darwin

Prelude to the Future; Most Outstanding Shell Apprentice

Winner: Victoria Lang, Certificate III in Auto Diesel Engine Technology & Certificate III in Electrical Fitting

Finalists: Doni Robertson, Elisha Wright, Vu Trinh

Local Jobs Human Services Most Outstanding Trainee

Winner: Tanisha Garling, Kalano Community Association, Certificate II in Community Services

Thank You To Our Amazing 2020 Sponsors!

     

Bridge Toyota Master Builders NT